To me it looks like the key line from the INDUCE ACT is this one.
[…] I challenged you to prove it. You didn’t. We’re still waiting.
even if you had, you might not understand what you were reading
Yeah, I saw a few big words there and gave up. Maybe I can find someone in an AOL chatroom to explain it to me. Security has never been my strong point.
G’night.
Alex,
Please don’t feel guilty about making copies. Your action was completely legal if it was after 1992. So was giving away the copies. You could have sold the copies as well if you wanted to, so long as ou didn’t make the copies just so you could sell them.
17 USC 1008 says that “no action may be brought under this title [17, copyrights] alleging infringement of copyright based on the manufacture, importation, or distribution of a digital audio recording device, a digital audio recording medium, an analog recording device, or an analog recording medium, or based on the noncommercial use by a consumer of such a device or medium for making digital musical recordings or analog musical recordings”. So it’s entirely legal to make your copies.